top of page

current projects and upcoming performances:

Dance film in the works featuring Emily Craver and Brianna Rae Johnson and soundscore by JP Jenkins, filmed at Savanna Moon Wildlife Sanctuary. 

Erin Drummond is a fiscal year 2023 recipient of a Creative Support for Individuals grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board. This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

Dancescape at Winona State University

DuFresne Performing Arts Center

Feb 15-17 @ 7:30pm

past projects and performances (full CV available upon request)

Fauna Fluxus @ MMAM

Friday, May 5 7-10pm

Flyway Dance will make an appearance at the First Look Preview Party, in tandem with sculpture by Liz Sexton and music by woolen lover and DJ Rumpshaker

 

Artist Residency at Kultur Räume, Berlin

April 16-19, 2023

 

Rosy Simas Danse's she who lives on the road to war  (performer)  2022-2023, Weisman Art Museum and All My Relations Arts, Minneapolis

Dancescape 2023 (artistic director), February 2023, Winona State University Department of Theatre & Dance

First Look Preview Party - Water Stories: New Work by Anne Labovitz (guest performer), September 2022, Minnesota Marine Art Museum

We Are Water Community Project (choreography commission), September 2022, Prairie Island, Winona

 

Fault Lines at St. Olaf Alumni Concert (choreographer), May 2022 

 

Body Watani's TERRANEA: hakawati of the sea, directed by Leila Awadallah & Noelle Awadallah (guest dancer), May 2022, ARENA DANCES' Candy Box Festival @ Southern Theater, Minneapolis

Flyway Dance at Winona Art Center (choreographer, director), March 2022, in a shared evening with woolen lover. Featuring new duet Fault Lines and a 22-minute improvisational set with guests woolen lover and Nicola Bullock (Berlin).

Fragments unknown (choreographer), presented at American College Dance Association conference, March 2022 at UW-Milwaukee. 

Loon, (choreographer, writer, performer), October 2021 at Winona State University, created with the support of a grant through the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council

SHIFT: a performance salon, curated by Sharon Mansur presents "migration" (performer), in collaboration with Mai'a Williams, street performance, August 2021, downtown Winona/Keoxa, Dakota Land.

WEave:HERE by Rosy Simas Danse (performer), June 2019 at Northern Spark Festival

Shindig: an evening of groove and exchange (curator, performer), March 2018 at A-Mill Artist Lofts, MN

title of the unborn (dancer/co-choreographer), with Coco Karol, 2017 at New Masculinities Festival, LGBT Center, NYC

"Mother" music video for Amanda Palmer/Jherek Bischoff (dancer), choreographed by Coco Karol, 2017 at Opus 40

DESTROY//Minneapolis a project by Leyya Mona Tawil (dancer), 2017 at The Soap Factory, MN

000ra (dancer/co-choreographer), with Judith Holo Shuǐ Xiān, 2017 at Fresh Oysters Performance Research, MN

Ephemeral Lifetimes (dancer), choreographed by Robin Stiehm, 2017 at ARENA Dances Candy Box Festival, Southern Theater, MN 

Sacred Whore (choreographer/performer), 2017 at ARENA Dances Candy Box Happy Hour, Southern Theater, MN

DEAD LIZARD WOMAN, (choreographer/performer) 2016 at Walker Art Center Choreographer’s Evening curated by Rosy Simas

Art Shanty Projects (performing artist), 2016 at White Bear Lake, MN

Future Interstates, curated by Hijack + BodyCartography Project (guest performer), 2016 at Cowles Center for Dance & Performing Arts, MN

 

Dancing People Company's Salon Series (interim artistic director, guest choreographer), 2016, Ashland, OR

 

Regional Alternative Dance Festival (RADFest) (guest choreographer & performer), 2016, Kalamazoo, MI

they shoot stars, don’t they?, 2011

Crater Renaissance Academy, 9-12 public high school, Central Point, OR

 

Underskin, duet, 2011

The Rabbit Show, curated by John Munger, Bryant-Lake Bowl Theater, Minneapolis, MN

 

Rebeca Eats Dust,  solo, 2010

Renovate: A Choreographer’s Evening, Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Mandala, 2008

Zenon Dance School, Block E Scholarship Program (Guest Choreographer), Minneapolis, MN

 

benign conditions, 2006

Zenon Dance School, Block E Scholarship Program (Guest Choreographer), Minneapolis, MN

 

Re:Trace, site-specific evening-length work co-created and performed with Ready At Will (RAW) Dance Collective, 2009

Minneapolis Fringe Festival, Colonial Warehouse, Minneapolis, MN

 

Paradise, nearly missed, sextet, originally developed during residency with Zenon Dance School, 2009

Prix Fixe Cabaret, Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN

 

Blue Satin: Woman, child, solo, 2008

9x22 Dance Lab, curated by Laurie Van Wieren, Bryant-Lake Bowl Theater, Minneapolis, MN

 

Trinity Test: Part I, multimedia dance opera commissioned by the United Nations, co-choreographed and performed with Dhamma Theatre West, 2007

United Nations, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Bangkok, Thailand

 

Afterwake, quintet with original musical score by Pulitzer-prize winning Ellen Reid, 2005

Loft into Theater (LIT) Series, Bill Young/Colleen Thomas Loft, New York, NY

 

Love-Love, duet, in collaboration with Scott Lyons, 2005

Dixon Place, New York, NY

 

One flew Over the Borderzone, quintet with original musical score by Kevin Garcia, 2002

Barnard Dance Department, Columbia University, Minor-Latham Playhouse, New York, NY

 

My Ancestor is a Cloud, culmination of three-month independent research project studying indigenous Samoan 

legends and their relationship to local geography, 2004

University of the South Pacific, Apia, Samoa

 

(r)evolution, group work exploring the Gaia hypothesis with environmental science students in the Sonoran Desert, 2003

Biosphere 2 Center, Oracle, Arizona

msab_logo_color_small.gif
legacy_logo_rgb.jpg
bottom of page